Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Case Studies

Foreigner/PR investors
Home | Years in Property | SOUL (BELIEVE IT OR NOT) | Writing | Roots of all EVIL | MC | Late Submission | Entertainment | FreeWorkshop | Loan Rejects | New Rules | Condo Defects | 33 Conditions of Sale 1999 | Area Shortage | Lawyers Cannots | Foreigners/PR Seekers | Illegal Addition/ Alteration | Caveat | Maintenace Fee | Flat-seller Died | Forged Signature | Market Prices Went Up! | Agents jailed | Agents Awarded Double | Cheque Bounced | Verify Ownership | Malaysia | Thailand | CheckList | EnBloc | Option To Purchase | Australian Properties

1. Permanent Residence for Investors                        5 Jan 2007

As a foreigner who is interested to start up a business or invest in Singapore, you may apply for Permanent Residence (PR) status for yourself and your immediate family (spouse and unmarried children 21 years of age and below).

Investment Options:
Under the scheme, you can choose either of the following investment options:

1.       Invest at least S$1 million in a new business startup or expansion of an existing business operation or

2.       Invest at least $1.5 million in a new business startup, expansion of an existing operation, approved Singapore-incorporated venture capital fund or Singapore-incorporated foundation or trust that focuses on economic development or

3.       Invest at least $2 million in a new business startup, expansion of an existing operation, approved Singapore-incorporated venture capital fund or Singapore-incorporated foundation or trust that focuses on economic development. Residential property can be purchased with not more than 50% of the investment amount.

Key criteria for the investor:

1.       Have a substantial business track record

2.       Have an entrepreneurial background

3.       Have a business proposal or investment plan


Application forms required:

1.       Form A: Personal profile

2.       Form B: Proposed investment plan

3.       Form 4: Entry permit to enter Singapore

4.       Undertaking of terms and conditions of the scheme

5.       Other supporting documents (listed on Form A)


Further information and the application forms can be obtained from EDB's Singapore office or any of its overseas offices, or from Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA). Please summit the completed application forms to EDB's headquarters.

For further details on eligibility criteria, application procedures, or enquiries on business opportunities in Singapore, please contact EDB's headquarters or any of our international offices.

Singapore Economic Development Board
250 North Bridge Road
#28-00 Raffles City Tower
Singapore 179101
Tel: (65) 6832 6832
Fax: (65) 6832 6565
Website:
http://www.sedb.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.      Social Visit Pass for Entrepreneurs                5 Jan 2007

 

This pass enables you to stay in Singapore for 6 months, to explore business opportunities, conduct feasibility studies or complete negotiations. Highly convenient, the pass allows you to leave and re-enter Singapore within the validity period without having to reapply each time.

You are eligible to apply if you:

i) Require a longer term stay in Singapore to explore business opportunities, conduct feasibility studies or business negotiations for starting an enterprise

Validity:
i) The Social Visit Pass for Entrepreneurs is valid for six months
ii) You may leave and re-enter Singapore within the validity of the pass

What is needed for your application:

Request for Letter of Support Form

Letter of support from Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB)
Form 14
Form V39I [for non-Malaysians]
Photograph

Application forms can be picked up from the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA). Alternatively, you may download them here or at
ICA's website.

Requirement for a Letter of Support:
Please submit the Request for Letter of Support Form to EDB.

What EDB looks out for:
i) A detailed write-up indicating:

1.       Objective of your stay

2.       Area of business interest

3.       Preliminary business idea

4.       Target market

5.       Development strategy & proposed timeline

ii) Track record of previous business venture(s)

iii) Relevant skill(s) & work experience(s)

The processing time for the letter of support is about 5 working days. The outcome will be mailed to the Singapore correspondence address indicated on the Request for Letter of Support Form.


Having obtained EDB's Letter of Support:
Submit the completed application forms and supporting documents including EDB's Letter of Support to the Visitor Services Centre, Immigration & Checkpoints Authority:

 

Social Visit Pass for Entrepreneurs ( Continue..)


Immigration & Checkpoints Authority
Visitor Services Centre
ICA Building
4th Storey, 10 Kallang Road
Singapore 208718
Website:
http://www.ica.gov.sg

You may receive your Social Visit Pass for Entrepreneurs either on the same day as the submission of your application, or the next working day. You will be advised accordingly at the time of your submission.

For further details on eligibility criteria, application procedures, or enquiries on business opportunities in Singapore, please contact EDB's headquarters or any of our international offices.

Singapore Economic Development Board
250 North Bridge Road
#28-00 Raffles City Tower
Singapore 179101
Tel: (65) 6832 6832
Fax: (65) 6832 6565

Website: http://www.sedb.com

 

3. Multiple Journey Visa

 

This Visa facilitates the frequent entry of business executives from visa-requiring countries into Singapore. Multiple visits, each lasting up to 30 days, are allowed during the validity period of the visa with no need for a separate visa application for each visit. This is ideal if you anticipate travelling to and from Singapore frequently - whether to explore business opportunities or to attend to your business and investments.

You are eligible to apply if you are:
i) attending to businesses or investments in Singapore and travel to Singapore frequently,
ii) looking for, or exploring business opportunities in Singapore.

For further details, please refer to
Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA)'s website.

Visa requirement

Please check with the Singapore overseas missions in your country on visa requirements for entry into Singapore. If you require a visa, the following information on the MJV application and process will be useful to you.

Validity of MJV
Upon a successful application, you may be issued a 1, 2 or 5-year MJV, in accordance with ICA's existing visa guidelines in Singapore.

Requirement for a Letter of Introduction (LOI)

You are required to have a Singapore-registered company to provide you with a LOI which is to be submitted together with the MJV application.

Application form and supporting documents
You will need to submit the following documents for your MJV application when a Singapore-registered company provides you with a LOI :
i)
Application Form 14
ii) Form V39A: a LOI to be filled up by the Singapore company
iii)
Form V52: to be filled up by the Singapore company detailing the visit
iv) Extract from the Accounting & Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) containing the profile of the Singapore company
v) Photograph
vi) Photocopies of passport (biodata and last 3 pages) if submitted at Immigration & Checkpoints Authority in Singapore.

Submission of application
Completed application forms with supporting documents can be submitted either at ICA in Singapore located at:

Visitor Services Centre
Immigration & Checkpoints Authority
ICA Building
4th Storey, 10 Kallang Road
Singapore 208718
Tel: (65) 6391-6405
Website: http://www.ica.gov.sg

or, at any Singapore overseas mission in your country.

Processing time
For nationals of China and India, MJV applications are usually processed within 3 working days upon receipt of the application, provided that no further verification is required. Submission of forms completed in full with all relevant supporting documents will ensure an expedient process. For nationals of other visa requiring countries, you may check ICA's website for further details on the visa processing time.

Duration of stay
MJV holders can stay in Singapore for 14 to 30 days per visit depending on the mode of arrival. Further extension of one's stay can be considered by ICA in Singapore.

For any further details on MJV application, you can approach any Singapore overseas mission/consulate in your country. You can also view additional information on ICA's website.

 

Enter supporting content here